Advertisement
Computer User Support Specialists average salary by city in Kentucky
- Owensboro$65,840
- Elizabethtown$60,410
- Louisville$59,440
- Paducah$58,830
- Bowling Green$58,210
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $65,840 | $62,490 | $55,000 | $51,724 | 89 |
| Elizabethtown | $60,410 | $59,140 | $43,940 | $47,545 | 91 |
| Louisville | $59,440 | $57,620 | $46,120 | $46,670 | 93 |
| Paducah | $58,830 | $57,570 | $45,030 | $46,332 | 86 |
| Bowling Green | $58,210 | $51,710 | $44,690 | $45,868 | 90 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in Kentucky
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.