SOC 13-1041 · Terre Haute, IN metro

Compliance Officers Salary in Terre Haute, IN

The average salary for compliance officers in Terre Haute, Indiana is $75,290 a year ($36.20 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $75,610: half of the 100 people in this job in the Terre Haute, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).

$75,290average per year

$36.20 / hourMedian $75,610Take-home ≈ $58,082

  • $43K10th
  • $58K25th
  • $76KMedian
  • $85K75th
  • $101K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

100people in this job
-15%vs U.S. average
#8 of 10Indiana metros
88cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Compliance Officers pay range in Terre Haute

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,550 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Terre Haute earn between $58,440 and $85,480.

  • $43K10th
  • $58K25th
  • $76KMedian
  • $85K75th
  • $101K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$75,290$6,274$36.20
Median$75,610$6,301$36.35
Entry level (25th percentile)$58,440$4,870$28.10
Experienced (75th percentile)$85,480$7,123$41.10

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Compliance Officers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Compliance officers in Terre Haute earn 12% less than the Indiana average ($85,720) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $80,730.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Terre Haute$75,290$75,610$42,680$100,550100
Indiana$85,720$78,770$47,650$134,8205,120
United States$88,400$80,730$48,220$133,720417,070

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Terre Haute

On the average salary of $75,290, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $58,082 a year, or $4,840 a month and $2,234 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Terre Haute a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $75,290 buys what about $85,755 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $75,290 is worth in another city

Compliance Officers salary in other Indiana cities

Terre Haute ranks 8th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($90,950).

All Compliance Officers salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for compliance officers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).

Compliance Officers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Compliance Officers in Terre Haute, IN.

Compliance Officers salary in Terre Haute: questions

How much do compliance officers make an hour in Terre Haute?

$36.20 an hour on average, and $36.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Terre Haute?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,440, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Terre Haute?

About $58,082 a year ($4,840 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,290. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).

Do compliance officers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?

The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.