Compliance Officers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,210 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Evansville earn between $45,780 and $81,790.
- $42K10th
- $46K25th
- $61KMedian
- $82K75th
- $115K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,950 | $5,912 | $34.11 |
| Median | $61,280 | $5,107 | $29.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,780 | $3,815 | $22.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,790 | $6,816 | $39.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Evansville earn 17% less than the Indiana average ($85,720) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $70,950 | $61,280 | $42,270 | $115,210 | 190 |
| Indiana | $85,720 | $78,770 | $47,650 | $134,820 | 5,120 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $70,950, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $55,770 a year, or $4,648 a month and $2,145 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $70,950 buys what about $77,517 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 9th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($90,950).
- Indianapolis$90,950
- Bloomington$88,770
- South Bend$82,810
- Fort Wayne$81,460
- Lafayette$80,580
- Elkhart$80,480
- Columbus$78,530
- Terre Haute$75,290
- Evansville$70,950
- Muncie$68,250
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Evansville?
$34.11 an hour on average, and $29.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $55,770 a year ($4,648 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,950. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do compliance officers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.