Compliance Officers pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $114,380 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Sierra Vista earn between $62,250 and $99,320.
- $49K10th
- $62K25th
- $90KMedian
- $99K75th
- $114K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,330 | $7,111 | $41.02 |
| Median | $90,290 | $7,524 | $43.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,250 | $5,188 | $29.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,320 | $8,277 | $47.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Sierra Vista earn 4% more than the Arizona average ($82,240) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $85,330 | $90,290 | $48,860 | $114,380 | 310 |
| Arizona | $82,240 | $74,920 | $47,630 | $132,620 | 12,430 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $85,330, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $67,120 a year, or $5,593 a month and $2,582 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $85,330 buys what about $95,615 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 1st of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Sierra Vista$85,330
- Phoenix$81,340
- Tucson$77,280
- Flagstaff$74,370
- Yuma$74,060
- Lake Havasu City$70,650
- Prescott Valley$66,820
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$41.02 an hour on average, and $43.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $67,120 a year ($5,593 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,330.
Do compliance officers earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.36, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.