Advertisement
Civil Engineers average salary by city in North Dakota
- Minot$103,160
- Bismarck$98,510
- Grand Forks$96,950
- Fargo$96,690
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minot | $103,160 | $99,460 | $74,890 | $80,672 | 87 |
| Bismarck | $98,510 | $98,270 | $79,480 | $77,492 | 91 |
| Grand Forks | $96,950 | $100,520 | $74,260 | $76,424 | 87 |
| Fargo | $96,690 | $95,530 | $75,540 | $76,247 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Civil Engineers salary in other states
More about pay in North Dakota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.