Advertisement
Civil Engineers average salary by city in Mississippi
- Jackson$103,460
- Gulfport$97,970
- Hattiesburg$92,520
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | $103,460 | $100,170 | $75,730 | $78,208 | 89 |
| Gulfport | $97,970 | $87,960 | $61,790 | $74,565 | 90 |
| Hattiesburg | $92,520 | $88,980 | $66,030 | $70,949 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Civil Engineers salary in other states
More about pay in Mississippi
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.