Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,050 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Knoxville earn between $53,520 and $77,600.
- $43K10th
- $54K25th
- $63KMedian
- $78K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,690 | $5,641 | $32.54 |
| Median | $62,770 | $5,231 | $30.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,520 | $4,460 | $25.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,600 | $6,467 | $37.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Knoxville earn 4% less than the Tennessee average ($70,710) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $67,690 | $62,770 | $42,670 | $99,050 | 470 |
| Tennessee | $70,710 | $69,810 | $45,410 | $98,860 | 3,820 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $67,690, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $56,450 a year, or $4,704 a month and $2,171 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $67,690 buys what about $73,124 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 3rd of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($75,580).
- Nashville$75,580
- Memphis$68,660
- Knoxville$67,690
- Jackson$67,370
- Chattanooga$65,470
- Cleveland$65,210
- Clarksville$62,870
- Johnson City$58,110
- Kingsport$57,730
- Morristown$57,340
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Knoxville?
$32.54 an hour on average, and $30.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $56,450 a year ($4,704 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,690. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.