Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,120 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Missoula earn between $47,140 and $72,430.
- $39K10th
- $47K25th
- $57KMedian
- $72K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,900 | $4,992 | $28.80 |
| Median | $57,170 | $4,764 | $27.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,140 | $3,928 | $22.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,430 | $6,036 | $34.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($61,580) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $59,900 | $57,170 | $38,680 | $88,120 | 80 |
| Montana | $61,580 | $57,470 | $38,200 | $80,180 | 720 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $59,900, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $48,251 a year, or $4,021 a month and $1,856 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $59,900 buys what about $62,108 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 3rd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($68,590).
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Missoula: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Missoula?
$28.80 an hour on average, and $27.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Missoula?
About $48,251 a year ($4,021 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,900.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.