Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Bay City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,380 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Bay City earn between $42,530 and $60,940.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,720 | $4,393 | $25.35 |
| Median | $49,310 | $4,109 | $23.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,530 | $3,544 | $20.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,940 | $5,078 | $29.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Bay City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Bay City earn 16% less than the Michigan average ($62,460) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $52,720 | $49,310 | $38,000 | $71,380 | 40 |
| Michigan | $62,460 | $60,070 | $42,170 | $82,000 | 5,360 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Bay City
On the average salary of $52,720, a single filer in Bay City takes home about $42,546 a year, or $3,546 a month and $1,636 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bay City a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bay City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $52,720 buys what about $57,354 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bay City ($45,620). A typical home costs $186,601, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other Michigan cities
Bay City ranks 14th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($64,590).
- Ann Arbor$64,590
- Detroit$64,580
- Kalamazoo$64,040
- Grand Rapids$63,450
- Midland$63,400
- Niles$62,300
- Jackson$60,520
- Lansing$60,350
- Battle Creek$60,130
- Bay City$52,720
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Bay City: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Bay City?
$25.35 an hour on average, and $23.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Bay City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Bay City?
About $42,546 a year ($3,546 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,720.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Bay City than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Bay City, MI (13020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.