Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,110 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Racine earn between $49,750 and $74,430.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $63KMedian
- $74K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,290 | $5,274 | $30.43 |
| Median | $63,450 | $5,288 | $30.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,750 | $4,146 | $23.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,430 | $6,202 | $35.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Racine earn 8% less than the Wisconsin average ($68,820) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $63,290 | $63,450 | $46,530 | $80,110 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $68,820 | $64,250 | $48,410 | $93,910 | 4,490 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $63,290, a single filer in Racine takes home about $50,785 a year, or $4,232 a month and $1,953 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $63,290 buys what about $65,954 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Janesville pays the most ($76,400).
- Janesville$76,400
- Oshkosh$74,480
- Milwaukee$73,330
- Appleton$70,380
- Madison$69,990
- Sheboygan$67,400
- Fond du Lac$66,720
- Kenosha$66,550
- Green Bay$66,250
- Racine$63,290
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Racine: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Racine?
$30.43 an hour on average, and $30.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Racine?
About $50,785 a year ($4,232 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,290.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.