Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,460 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Green Bay earn between $59,010 and $77,580.
- $47K10th
- $59K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,250 | $5,521 | $31.85 |
| Median | $64,250 | $5,354 | $30.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,010 | $4,918 | $28.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,580 | $6,465 | $37.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Green Bay earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($68,820) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $66,250 | $64,250 | $46,750 | $87,460 | 310 |
| Wisconsin | $68,820 | $64,250 | $48,410 | $93,910 | 4,490 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $66,250, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $52,988 a year, or $4,416 a month and $2,038 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $66,250 buys what about $71,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Janesville pays the most ($76,400).
- Janesville$76,400
- Oshkosh$74,480
- Milwaukee$73,330
- Appleton$70,380
- Madison$69,990
- Sheboygan$67,400
- Fond du Lac$66,720
- Kenosha$66,550
- Green Bay$66,250
- Wausau$65,880
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Green Bay?
$31.85 an hour on average, and $30.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $52,988 a year ($4,416 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,250.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.