Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,020 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Burlington earn between $59,640 and $69,370.
- $51K10th
- $60K25th
- $63KMedian
- $69K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,190 | $5,432 | $31.34 |
| Median | $62,520 | $5,210 | $30.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,640 | $4,970 | $28.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,370 | $5,781 | $33.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Burlington earn 4% more than the Vermont average ($62,570) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $65,190 | $62,520 | $50,650 | $81,020 | 120 |
| Vermont | $62,570 | $61,160 | $49,390 | $76,500 | 270 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $65,190, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $52,522 a year, or $4,377 a month and $2,020 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $65,190 buys what about $64,577 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$57,700
- Albany, NY$67,770
- Manchester, NH$56,460
- Utica, NY$58,110
- Portland, ME$62,880
- Springfield, MA$65,930
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Burlington?
$31.34 an hour on average, and $30.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $52,522 a year ($4,377 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,190. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.