Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,700 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Utica earn between $50,240 and $62,420.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $62K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,110 | $4,842 | $27.94 |
| Median | $58,960 | $4,913 | $28.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,240 | $4,187 | $24.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,420 | $5,202 | $30.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Utica earn 20% less than the New York average ($72,630) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $58,110 | $58,960 | $47,460 | $70,700 | 60 |
| New York | $72,630 | $64,040 | $49,540 | $102,970 | 9,060 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $58,110, a single filer in Utica takes home about $46,280 a year, or $3,857 a month and $1,780 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $58,110 buys what about $62,701 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 9th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($73,940).
- New York$73,940
- Kiryas Joel$71,050
- Binghamton$70,770
- Albany$67,770
- Rochester$62,480
- Buffalo$62,230
- Syracuse$62,120
- Kingston$58,410
- Utica$58,110
- Glens Falls$57,700
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Utica: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Utica?
$27.94 an hour on average, and $28.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Utica?
About $46,280 a year ($3,857 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,110. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.