Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,010 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Rochester earn between $50,030 and $73,080.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $73K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,480 | $5,207 | $30.04 |
| Median | $62,370 | $5,198 | $29.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,030 | $4,169 | $24.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,080 | $6,090 | $35.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Rochester earn 14% less than the New York average ($72,630) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $62,480 | $62,370 | $47,600 | $78,010 | 290 |
| New York | $72,630 | $64,040 | $49,540 | $102,970 | 9,060 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $62,480, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $49,551 a year, or $4,129 a month and $1,906 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $62,480 buys what about $64,389 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 5th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($73,940).
- New York$73,940
- Kiryas Joel$71,050
- Binghamton$70,770
- Albany$67,770
- Rochester$62,480
- Buffalo$62,230
- Syracuse$62,120
- Kingston$58,410
- Utica$58,110
- Glens Falls$57,700
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Rochester?
$30.04 an hour on average, and $29.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $49,551 a year ($4,129 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,480. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.