Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Wichita
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,560 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Wichita earn between $45,840 and $58,040.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,980 | $4,498 | $25.95 |
| Median | $48,780 | $4,065 | $23.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,840 | $3,820 | $22.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,040 | $4,837 | $27.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Wichita vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Wichita earn 5% less than the Kansas average ($56,820) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita | $53,980 | $48,780 | $38,960 | $74,560 | 990 |
| Kansas | $56,820 | $52,130 | $39,010 | $79,670 | 3,610 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Wichita
On the average salary of $53,980, a single filer in Wichita takes home about $43,341 a year, or $3,612 a month and $1,667 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wichita a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wichita area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $53,980 buys what about $60,689 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wichita ($47,630). A typical home costs $225,557, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Kansas cities
Wichita ranks 4th of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($61,290).
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Wichita: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Wichita?
$25.95 an hour on average, and $23.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Wichita?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Wichita?
About $43,341 a year ($3,612 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,980.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Wichita than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Wichita, KS (48620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.42, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.