Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Topeka
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,120 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Topeka earn between $45,000 and $66,760.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $53KMedian
- $67K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,890 | $4,741 | $27.35 |
| Median | $53,430 | $4,452 | $25.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,000 | $3,750 | $21.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,760 | $5,563 | $32.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Topeka vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Topeka earn about the same as the Kansas average ($56,820) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka | $56,890 | $53,430 | $38,190 | $84,120 | 210 |
| Kansas | $56,820 | $52,130 | $39,010 | $79,670 | 3,610 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Topeka
On the average salary of $56,890, a single filer in Topeka takes home about $45,516 a year, or $3,793 a month and $1,751 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Topeka a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Topeka area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.8), so the average $56,890 buys what about $64,051 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Topeka ($49,540). A typical home costs $217,683, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Kansas cities
Topeka ranks 3rd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Lawrence pays the most ($61,290).
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Topeka: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Topeka?
$27.35 an hour on average, and $25.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Topeka?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Topeka?
About $45,516 a year ($3,793 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,890.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Topeka than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Topeka, KS (45820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.