Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,730 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Yuma earn between $46,690 and $56,380.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $56K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,240 | $4,187 | $24.15 |
| Median | $48,720 | $4,060 | $23.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,690 | $3,891 | $22.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,380 | $4,698 | $27.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Yuma earn 16% less than the Arizona average ($59,530) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $50,240 | $48,720 | $38,060 | $58,730 | 130 |
| Arizona | $59,530 | $58,910 | $47,580 | $76,750 | 7,520 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $50,240, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $41,686 a year, or $3,474 a month and $1,603 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $50,240 buys what about $54,193 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 6th of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($60,840).
- Phoenix$60,840
- Flagstaff$56,070
- Tucson$55,280
- Lake Havasu City$53,080
- Prescott Valley$52,100
- Yuma$50,240
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Yuma: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Yuma?
$24.15 an hour on average, and $23.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Yuma?
About $41,686 a year ($3,474 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,240.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.