Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,540 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Tucson earn between $48,920 and $59,450.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $58KMedian
- $59K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,280 | $4,607 | $26.58 |
| Median | $57,500 | $4,792 | $27.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,920 | $4,077 | $23.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,450 | $4,954 | $28.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Tucson earn 7% less than the Arizona average ($59,530) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $55,280 | $57,500 | $45,690 | $70,540 | 590 |
| Arizona | $59,530 | $58,910 | $47,580 | $76,750 | 7,520 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $55,280, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $45,609 a year, or $3,801 a month and $1,754 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $55,280 buys what about $57,051 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 3rd of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($60,840).
- Phoenix$60,840
- Flagstaff$56,070
- Tucson$55,280
- Lake Havasu City$53,080
- Prescott Valley$52,100
- Yuma$50,240
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Tucson?
$26.58 an hour on average, and $27.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $45,609 a year ($3,801 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,280.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.