Cashiers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $34,220 or more. The middle half of cashiers in Erie earn between $23,590 and $31,250.
- $22K10th
- $24K25th
- $28KMedian
- $31K75th
- $34K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $27,980 | $2,332 | $13.45 |
| Median | $28,340 | $2,362 | $13.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,590 | $1,966 | $11.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $31,250 | $2,604 | $15.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cashiers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Cashiers in Erie earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($29,880) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($33,180). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $32,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $27,980 | $28,340 | $21,560 | $34,220 | 2,610 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,880 | $29,220 | $22,270 | $36,280 | 110,950 |
| United States | $33,180 | $32,880 | $24,530 | $40,410 | 3,089,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cashiers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $27,980, a single filer in Erie takes home about $23,793 a year, or $1,983 a month and $915 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for cashiers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $27,980 buys what about $30,764 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cashiers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 13th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($32,970).
- Philadelphia$32,970
- Allentown$30,760
- Reading$29,880
- Pittsburgh$29,840
- Harrisburg$29,810
- York$29,710
- Lebanon$29,580
- Lancaster$29,500
- Chambersburg$29,170
- Erie$27,980
Highest-paying cities for cashiers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($45,090).
- San Jose, CA$45,090
- Seattle, WA$44,720
- San Francisco, CA$43,260
- Kahului, HI$42,430
- Santa Rosa, CA$41,880
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cashiers salary in Erie: questions
How much do cashiers make an hour in Erie?
$13.45 an hour on average, and $13.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cashiers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cashiers take-home pay in Erie?
About $23,793 a year ($1,983 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $27,980. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do cashiers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($33,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.