Insurance Sales Agents pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,970 or more. The middle half of insurance sales agents in Erie earn between $58,510 and $99,900.
- $44K10th
- $59K25th
- $65KMedian
- $100K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,310 | $7,276 | $41.98 |
| Median | $65,160 | $5,430 | $31.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,510 | $4,876 | $28.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,900 | $8,325 | $48.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Sales Agents pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Insurance sales agents in Erie earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($88,590) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($81,480). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $62,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $87,310 | $65,160 | $44,380 | $139,970 | 290 |
| Pennsylvania | $88,590 | $73,370 | $39,770 | $163,970 | 19,390 |
| United States | $81,480 | $62,280 | $37,330 | $138,140 | 479,100 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Sales Agents salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $87,310, a single filer in Erie takes home about $67,572 a year, or $5,631 a month and $2,599 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for insurance sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $87,310 buys what about $95,998 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Sales Agents salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($100,240).
- Philadelphia$100,240
- Allentown$91,240
- Lancaster$88,420
- Erie$87,310
- York$84,010
- Harrisburg$82,230
- Reading$81,950
- State College$77,630
- Pittsburgh$73,500
- Williamsport$71,970
Highest-paying cities for insurance sales agents
Fond du Lac, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,600).
- Fond du Lac, WI$118,600
- San Francisco, CA$114,110
- Minneapolis, MN$111,320
- New York, NY$107,190
- Boston, MA$105,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Sales Agents salary in Erie: questions
How much do insurance sales agents make an hour in Erie?
$41.98 an hour on average, and $31.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance sales agents salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance sales agents take-home pay in Erie?
About $67,572 a year ($5,631 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,310. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do insurance sales agents earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($81,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3021; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.