Cashiers pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,820 or more. The middle half of cashiers in Prescott Valley earn between $31,400 and $36,360.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $36K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,850 | $2,904 | $16.75 |
| Median | $34,350 | $2,862 | $16.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,400 | $2,617 | $15.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,360 | $3,030 | $17.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cashiers pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Cashiers in Prescott Valley earn about the same as the Arizona average ($35,400) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($33,180). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $32,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $34,850 | $34,350 | $30,640 | $37,820 | 2,470 |
| Arizona | $35,400 | $34,600 | $31,020 | $39,500 | 72,570 |
| United States | $33,180 | $32,880 | $24,530 | $40,410 | 3,089,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cashiers salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $34,850, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $29,704 a year, or $2,475 a month and $1,142 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for cashiers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $34,850 buys what about $35,469 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 11.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Cashiers salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($36,300).
- Flagstaff$36,300
- Phoenix$35,960
- Prescott Valley$34,850
- Tucson$34,360
- Lake Havasu City$33,480
- Yuma$33,060
- Sierra Vista$32,660
Highest-paying cities for cashiers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($45,090).
- San Jose, CA$45,090
- Seattle, WA$44,720
- San Francisco, CA$43,260
- Kahului, HI$42,430
- Santa Rosa, CA$41,880
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cashiers salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do cashiers make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$16.76 an hour on average, and $16.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cashiers salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cashiers take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $29,704 a year ($2,475 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,850.
Do cashiers earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($33,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.72, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.