SOC 25-2032 · Monroe, MI metro

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School Salary in Monroe, MI

The average salary for career/technical education teachers, secondary school in Monroe, Michigan is $73,090 a year, according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $65,260: half of the 40 people in this job in the Monroe, MI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($72,680).

$73,090average per year

Median $65,260Take-home ≈ $57,389

  • $50K10th
  • $58K25th
  • $65KMedian
  • $86K75th
  • $107K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

40people in this job
+1%vs U.S. average
#8 of 11Michigan metros
93cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay range in Monroe

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,510 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, secondary school in Monroe earn between $57,770 and $85,900.

  • $50K10th
  • $58K25th
  • $65KMedian
  • $86K75th
  • $107K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$73,090$6,091—
Median$65,260$5,438—
Entry level (25th percentile)$57,770$4,814—
Experienced (75th percentile)$85,900$7,158—

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.

Career/technical education teachers, secondary school in Monroe earn about the same as the Michigan average ($74,710) and about the same as the U.S. average ($72,680). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $66,270.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Monroe$73,090$65,260$49,820$106,51040
Michigan$74,710$77,400$48,370$96,0401,800
United States$72,680$66,270$50,040$101,340111,420

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary after taxes in Monroe

On the average salary of $73,090, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $57,389 a year, or $4,782 a month and $2,207 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Michigan paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Monroe a good place for career/technical education teachers, secondary school? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $73,090 buys what about $78,178 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $73,090 is worth in another city

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary in other Michigan cities

Monroe ranks 8th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($79,530).

All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salaries in Michigan

Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, secondary school

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($112,550).

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School in Monroe, MI.

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary in Monroe: questions

What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, secondary school salary in Monroe?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,770, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the career/technical education teachers, secondary school take-home pay in Monroe?

About $57,389 a year ($4,782 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,090.

Do career/technical education teachers, secondary school earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($72,680).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2032; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.