Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,840 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, secondary school in Grand Rapids earn between $64,000 and $93,840.
- $57K10th
- $64K25th
- $83KMedian
- $94K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,370 | $6,614 | — |
| Median | $82,520 | $6,877 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,000 | $5,333 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,840 | $7,820 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, secondary school in Grand Rapids earn 6% more than the Michigan average ($74,710) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($72,680). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $66,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $79,370 | $82,520 | $56,510 | $97,840 | 180 |
| Michigan | $74,710 | $77,400 | $48,370 | $96,040 | 1,800 |
| United States | $72,680 | $66,270 | $50,040 | $101,340 | 111,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $79,370, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $60,437 a year, or $5,036 a month and $2,324 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for career/technical education teachers, secondary school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $79,370 buys what about $83,070 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 2nd of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($79,530).
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, secondary school
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($112,550).
- San Francisco, CA$112,550
- Santa Maria, CA$111,070
- Fresno, CA$106,750
- Bremerton, WA$105,290
- San Jose, CA$103,580
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School salary in Grand Rapids: questions
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, secondary school salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, secondary school take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $60,437 a year ($5,036 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,370. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do career/technical education teachers, secondary school earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2032; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.