Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,290 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Terre Haute earn between $52,060 and $90,090.
- $38K10th
- $52K25th
- $65KMedian
- $90K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,860 | $5,988 | $34.55 |
| Median | $65,270 | $5,439 | $31.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,060 | $4,338 | $25.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,090 | $7,508 | $43.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Terre Haute earn 12% more than the Indiana average ($64,440) and about the same as the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $71,860 | $65,270 | $38,150 | $99,290 | 60 |
| Indiana | $64,440 | $57,820 | $39,210 | $95,170 | 2,250 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $71,860, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $55,841 a year, or $4,653 a month and $2,148 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $71,860 buys what about $81,848 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 1st of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Terre Haute$71,860
- Evansville$70,340
- South Bend$67,910
- Indianapolis$63,490
- Kokomo$63,170
- Fort Wayne$62,920
- Lafayette$57,730
- Bloomington$54,250
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Terre Haute?
$34.55 an hour on average, and $31.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $55,841 a year ($4,653 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,860. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.