Business Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $190,670 or more. The middle half of business teachers, postsecondary in Terre Haute earn between $66,330 and $139,890.
- $42K10th
- $66K25th
- $100KMedian
- $140K75th
- $191K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,310 | $9,359 | — |
| Median | $99,980 | $8,332 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,330 | $5,528 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,890 | $11,658 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Business Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Business teachers, postsecondary in Terre Haute earn 3% more than the Indiana average ($108,930) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,720). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $99,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $112,310 | $99,980 | $42,220 | $190,670 | n/a |
| Indiana | $108,930 | $86,640 | $48,720 | $181,340 | 2,030 |
| United States | $114,720 | $99,080 | $47,180 | $209,470 | 82,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Business Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $112,310, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $82,275 a year, or $6,856 a month and $3,164 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for business teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $112,310 buys what about $127,920 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Business Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 2nd of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($126,420).
- Bloomington$126,420
- Terre Haute$112,310
- Indianapolis$106,860
- Evansville$103,470
- South Bend$97,090
- Fort Wayne$93,010
Highest-paying cities for business teachers, postsecondary
Lawrence, KS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($203,180).
- Lawrence, KS$203,180
- Madison, WI$172,020
- New Haven, CT$166,930
- San Jose, CA$166,370
- Anchorage, AK$165,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Business Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Terre Haute: questions
What is the entry-level business teachers, postsecondary salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the business teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $82,275 a year ($6,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,310. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do business teachers, postsecondary earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,720).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1011; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.