Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,630 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Grand Junction earn between $30,800 and $62,880.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $45KMedian
- $63K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,590 | $4,049 | $23.36 |
| Median | $44,720 | $3,727 | $21.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,800 | $2,567 | $14.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,880 | $5,240 | $30.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Grand Junction earn 30% less than the Colorado average ($69,730) and 33% less than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $48,590 | $44,720 | $30,800 | $79,630 | 80 |
| Colorado | $69,730 | $70,130 | $37,840 | $97,850 | 2,060 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $48,590, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $39,792 a year, or $3,316 a month and $1,530 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $48,590 buys what about $50,892 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($79,430).
- Greeley$79,430
- Boulder$74,250
- Denver$68,240
- Fort Collins$67,250
- Pueblo$65,900
- Colorado Springs$57,140
- Grand Junction$48,590
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Grand Junction?
$23.36 an hour on average, and $21.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $39,792 a year ($3,316 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,590. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.