Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,730 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Colorado Springs earn between $46,850 and $71,370.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $71K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,140 | $4,762 | $27.47 |
| Median | $48,740 | $4,062 | $23.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,850 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,370 | $5,948 | $34.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Colorado Springs earn 18% less than the Colorado average ($69,730) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $57,140 | $48,740 | $38,410 | $80,730 | 250 |
| Colorado | $69,730 | $70,130 | $37,840 | $97,850 | 2,060 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $57,140, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $46,286 a year, or $3,857 a month and $1,780 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $57,140 buys what about $56,739 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($79,430).
- Greeley$79,430
- Boulder$74,250
- Denver$68,240
- Fort Collins$67,250
- Pueblo$65,900
- Colorado Springs$57,140
- Grand Junction$48,590
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$27.47 an hour on average, and $23.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $46,286 a year ($3,857 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,140. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.