Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians Salary — Riverside, California

The average Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians in Riverside, California earns $82,800 a year.

$82,800 / year, mean
↑ 6.1% above national average 27th percentile in California

Riverside pays below most of California for this role, though still within a normal range for the state. That's close to the national average for cardiovascular technologists and technicians — a fairly typical rate for this role. Cost of living here is close to the national average — not a major factor either way. This is a high-confidence estimate, based on a large sample of reported wages.

Percentile within California

0th 50th 100th
Employment (this metro)
480
Estimate confidence
RSE 2.1%
Cost of living 106 #19 most expensive of 188 cities in this dataset 100 = U.S. average · Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Crime index 2124 #140 safest of 188 cities in this dataset Per 100k residents · Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer
Median home value $585,378 #18 priciest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: zillow_real
Median household income $86,031 #35 highest of 188 cities in this dataset Source: Census Bureau ACS 5-year

Combining these four figures gives a fuller picture than salary alone: Riverside ranks #19 for cost of living and #18 for home prices among the 188 cities in this pilot dataset, which matters as much as the headline salary number when comparing where to live.

San Jose $134,110 San Francisco $118,360 Modesto $116,700 Oxnard $112,050 Seattle $106,530 Bakersfield $103,830 Sacramento $103,830 Vallejo $103,530 Santa Rosa $102,700 Syracuse $94,490 Portland $90,190 San Diego $88,940 Eugene $88,140 New York $87,780 Crestview $87,500 Punta Gorda $86,360 Stockton $86,010 Los Angeles $85,000 Rochester $84,290 Trenton $83,340 Lafayette $83,040 Riverside $82,800 Gainesville $82,600 Spokane $82,460 Wildwood $82,280 Santa Maria $81,400 Baltimore $81,210 Port St. Lucie $80,710 Kiryas Joel $80,420 Deltona $80,150 Miami $78,490 Winchester $78,130 Reading $77,520 Buffalo $77,040 Indianapolis $76,650 Philadelphia $76,230 Homosassa Springs $75,950 Virginia Beach $75,060 Yakima $74,840 Fresno $74,740 Ann Arbor $74,730 Sarasota $74,630 Louisville $74,390 Atlantic City $73,760 Grand Rapids $72,420 Detroit $71,450 Waco $71,070 Chicago $70,810 Albany $70,330 Austin $70,180 Allentown $69,880 South Bend $69,700 Flint $69,320 Fort Myers $68,700 Tampa $68,530 Richmond $68,500 Jacksonville $68,170 Kalamazoo $67,930 York $67,930 Palm Bay $67,720 Rockford $67,560 Visalia $67,030 Houston $66,870 Orlando $66,760 Lancaster $66,310 Beaumont $66,020 Corpus Christi $65,750 Dallas $65,580 Lexington $65,520 Sebring $65,020 Evansville $64,720 Panama City $64,670 Lansing $64,470 San Antonio $64,370 Saginaw $64,020 Champaign $63,850 Ocala $63,370 Harrisburg $63,170 Pittsburgh $62,800 Lakeland $61,400 Pensacola $60,310 Springfield $60,110 El Paso $59,120 McAllen $59,000 Amarillo $58,350 Erie $57,790 Huntington $56,000 Longview $50,690 Tallahassee $48,800
CityMean salaryvs. Riverside
Albany, New York$70,330-15.1%
Allentown, Pennsylvania$69,880-15.6%
Amarillo, Texas$58,350-29.5%
Ann Arbor, Michigan$74,730-9.7%
Atlantic City, New Jersey$73,760-10.9%
Austin, Texas$70,180-15.2%
Bakersfield, California$103,830+25.4%
Baltimore, Maryland$81,210-1.9%
Beaumont, Texas$66,020-20.3%
Buffalo, New York$77,040-7.0%
Fort Myers, Florida$68,700-17.0%
Champaign, Illinois$63,850-22.9%
Chicago, Illinois$70,810-14.5%
Corpus Christi, Texas$65,750-20.6%
Crestview, Florida$87,500+5.7%
Dallas, Texas$65,580-20.8%
Deltona, Florida$80,150-3.2%
Detroit, Michigan$71,450-13.7%
El Paso, Texas$59,120-28.6%
Erie, Pennsylvania$57,790-30.2%
Eugene, Oregon$88,140+6.4%
Evansville, Indiana$64,720-21.8%
Flint, Michigan$69,320-16.3%
Fresno, California$74,740-9.7%
Gainesville, Florida$82,600-0.2%
Grand Rapids, Michigan$72,420-12.5%
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania$63,170-23.7%
Homosassa Springs, Florida$75,950-8.3%
Houston, Texas$66,870-19.2%
Huntington, West Virginia$56,000-32.4%
Indianapolis, Indiana$76,650-7.4%
Jacksonville, Florida$68,170-17.7%
Kalamazoo, Michigan$67,930-18.0%
Kiryas Joel, New York$80,420-2.9%
Lafayette, Indiana$83,040+0.3%
Lakeland, Florida$61,400-25.8%
Lancaster, Pennsylvania$66,310-19.9%
Lansing, Michigan$64,470-22.1%
Lexington, Kentucky$65,520-20.9%
Longview, Texas$50,690-38.8%
Los Angeles, California$85,000+2.7%
Louisville, Kentucky$74,390-10.2%
McAllen, Texas$59,000-28.7%
Miami, Florida$78,490-5.2%
Modesto, California$116,700+40.9%
New York, New York$87,780+6.0%
Sarasota, Florida$74,630-9.9%
Ocala, Florida$63,370-23.5%
Orlando, Florida$66,760-19.4%
Oxnard, California$112,050+35.3%
Palm Bay, Florida$67,720-18.2%
Panama City, Florida$64,670-21.9%
Pensacola, Florida$60,310-27.2%
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$76,230-7.9%
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania$62,800-24.2%
Portland, Oregon$90,190+8.9%
Port St. Lucie, Florida$80,710-2.5%
Punta Gorda, Florida$86,360+4.3%
Reading, Pennsylvania$77,520-6.4%
Richmond, Virginia$68,500-17.3%
Rochester, New York$84,290+1.8%
Rockford, Illinois$67,560-18.4%
Sacramento, California$103,830+25.4%
Saginaw, Michigan$64,020-22.7%
San Antonio, Texas$64,370-22.3%
San Diego, California$88,940+7.4%
San Francisco, California$118,360+42.9%
San Jose, California$134,110+62.0%
Santa Maria, California$81,400-1.7%
Santa Rosa, California$102,700+24.0%
Seattle, Washington$106,530+28.7%
Sebring, Florida$65,020-21.5%
South Bend, Indiana$69,700-15.8%
Spokane, Washington$82,460-0.4%
Springfield, Illinois$60,110-27.4%
Stockton, California$86,010+3.9%
Syracuse, New York$94,490+14.1%
Tallahassee, Florida$48,800-41.1%
Tampa, Florida$68,530-17.2%
Trenton, New Jersey$83,340+0.7%
Vallejo, California$103,530+25.0%
Virginia Beach, Virginia$75,060-9.3%
Visalia, California$67,030-19.0%
Waco, Texas$71,070-14.2%
Wildwood, Florida$82,280-0.6%
Winchester, Virginia$78,130-5.6%
Yakima, Washington$74,840-9.6%
York, Pennsylvania$67,930-18.0%
Gross salary
82,800/yr
Estimated take-home
63,471/yr
Est. total withheld
23.3%

Single filer, federal + California state tax + FICA, 2025 rates. Does not include state-specific payroll withholdings beyond income tax (see Data transparency). Not tax advice — verify with a professional for your specific situation.

Community reality check

Community reality check for Riverside

These notes add local color around Riverside, California: comfort ranges, budget constraints and location trade-offs reported in public discussions.

Relocation gap2.0× calculator gap
City comparison anecdotal

Discussion highlights that calculators may imply roughly 2x gross income for comparable standard of living, while some employers offer only about 10% location premiums. Tech total compensation can be an exception, so the page should distinguish salary from total compensation.

2.0×calculator multiplier10%HCOL premium cited$200KAtlanta TC example$450KBay Area TC example

Anecdotal public-discussion signals, not official salary data, rent data or financial advice. Read this alongside the official figures on the page.

Data transparency

Sources used for this page

Official occupation and area metadata behind the visible salary, cost, housing and safety signals.

Occupation 29-2031 SOC code
Official area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA BLS metro/geographic area
Area code 40140 Stable geographic key
Reference year 2025 BLS OEWS
Cost: bea_realHousing: zillow_realCrime: latest availableNet-pay source: ca_ftb_verificado 2025
Metro also includes
San BernardinoOntario
No additional caveats are attached to this row.
Methodology

How this page is built

The salary figure is the mean annual wage reported by the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program for this occupation and metro area. Percentile and national-average comparisons are calculated directly from the 188 cities currently in this dataset, not from a fixed external benchmark. Cost of living, crime and housing figures come from BEA, FBI and Zillow respectively — see "Data transparency" above for the exact sources and reference years used on this specific page.

Confidence: the RSE (relative standard error) shown under Overview indicates how reliable the salary estimate is for this metro — a lower RSE means a larger underlying sample.