Butchers and Meat Cutters pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,260 or more. The middle half of butchers and meat cutters in Napa earn between $39,470 and $59,050.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $48KMedian
- $59K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,870 | $4,156 | $23.98 |
| Median | $48,030 | $4,002 | $23.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,470 | $3,289 | $18.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,050 | $4,921 | $28.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Butchers and Meat Cutters pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Butchers and meat cutters in Napa earn 7% more than the California average ($46,820) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($42,380). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $40,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $49,870 | $48,030 | $38,040 | $62,260 | 100 |
| California | $46,820 | $44,290 | $35,470 | $61,010 | 18,700 |
| United States | $42,380 | $40,140 | $29,460 | $58,110 | 136,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $49,870, a single filer in Napa takes home about $41,066 a year, or $3,422 a month and $1,579 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for butchers and meat cutters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $49,870 buys what about $44,308 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 17.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 4th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($53,790).
- San Jose$53,790
- El Centro$51,070
- Vallejo$50,440
- Napa$49,870
- Santa Rosa$49,420
- San Francisco$49,390
- Sacramento$48,750
- Stockton$48,480
- San Luis Obispo$47,940
- San Diego$47,750
Highest-paying cities for butchers and meat cutters
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,010).
- Fairbanks, AK$62,010
- Seattle, WA$56,640
- Bremerton, WA$55,030
- Anchorage, AK$53,930
- San Jose, CA$53,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Butchers and Meat Cutters salary in Napa: questions
How much do butchers and meat cutters make an hour in Napa?
$23.98 an hour on average, and $23.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level butchers and meat cutters salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the butchers and meat cutters take-home pay in Napa?
About $41,066 a year ($3,422 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,870. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do butchers and meat cutters earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3021; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.