Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,360 or more. The middle half of separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders in Napa earn between $50,040 and $84,300.
- $46K10th
- $50K25th
- $64KMedian
- $84K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,220 | $6,185 | $35.68 |
| Median | $64,000 | $5,333 | $30.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,040 | $4,170 | $24.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,300 | $7,025 | $40.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders in Napa earn 25% more than the California average ($59,240) and 32% more than the U.S. average ($56,030). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $51,610.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $74,220 | $64,000 | $45,910 | $118,360 | 1,400 |
| California | $59,240 | $52,910 | $34,320 | $83,630 | 14,210 |
| United States | $56,030 | $51,610 | $36,200 | $79,750 | 60,100 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $74,220, a single filer in Napa takes home about $58,179 a year, or $4,848 a month and $2,238 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $74,220 buys what about $65,942 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 12.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 1st of 23 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Napa$74,220
- Vallejo$70,470
- Santa Rosa$70,000
- San Francisco$66,860
- Modesto$65,390
- San Luis Obispo$64,550
- Hanford$64,520
- San Jose$63,640
- Santa Cruz$61,720
- San Diego$61,570
Highest-paying cities for separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,220).
- Napa, CA$74,220
- Syracuse, NY$71,200
- Vallejo, CA$70,470
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,000
- Atlanta, GA$67,670
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders salary in Napa: questions
How much do separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders make an hour in Napa?
$35.68 an hour on average, and $30.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders take-home pay in Napa?
About $58,179 a year ($4,848 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,220. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do separating, filtering, clarifying, precipitating, and still machine setters, operators, and tenders earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9012; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 46.40, this job is 46.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.