Budget Analysts pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,010 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Greeley earn between $80,230 and $112,080.
- $73K10th
- $80K25th
- $104KMedian
- $112K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,310 | $8,359 | $48.23 |
| Median | $103,720 | $8,643 | $49.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,230 | $6,686 | $38.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $112,080 | $9,340 | $53.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Greeley earn about the same as the Colorado average ($99,890) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $100,310 | $103,720 | $72,680 | $130,010 | 40 |
| Colorado | $99,890 | $97,100 | $70,660 | $130,180 | 1,290 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $100,310, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $75,693 a year, or $6,308 a month and $2,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $100,310 buys what about $100,134 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($108,060).
- Boulder$108,060
- Denver$102,520
- Greeley$100,310
- Fort Collins$96,950
- Colorado Springs$94,320
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Greeley: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Greeley?
$48.23 an hour on average, and $49.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Greeley?
About $75,693 a year ($6,308 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,310. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do budget analysts earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.