Budget Analysts pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,050 or more. The middle half of budget analysts in Colorado Springs earn between $76,930 and $107,740.
- $66K10th
- $77K25th
- $94KMedian
- $108K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,320 | $7,860 | $45.35 |
| Median | $93,530 | $7,794 | $44.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,930 | $6,411 | $36.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,740 | $8,978 | $51.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Budget Analysts pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Budget analysts in Colorado Springs earn 6% less than the Colorado average ($99,890) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,370). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $91,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $94,320 | $93,530 | $65,560 | $126,050 | 240 |
| Colorado | $99,890 | $97,100 | $70,660 | $130,180 | 1,290 |
| United States | $96,370 | $91,640 | $62,250 | $136,660 | 47,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Budget Analysts salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $94,320, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $71,742 a year, or $5,979 a month and $2,759 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for budget analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $94,320 buys what about $93,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Budget Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 5th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($108,060).
- Boulder$108,060
- Denver$102,520
- Greeley$100,310
- Fort Collins$96,950
- Colorado Springs$94,320
Highest-paying cities for budget analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,420).
- San Jose, CA$130,420
- Washington, DC$124,390
- Iowa City, IA$122,820
- San Francisco, CA$117,830
- Ann Arbor, MI$117,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Budget Analysts salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do budget analysts make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$45.35 an hour on average, and $44.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level budget analysts salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the budget analysts take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $71,742 a year ($5,979 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,320. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do budget analysts earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2031; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.48, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.