Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,120 or more. The middle half of bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks in Monroe earn between $41,900 and $57,550.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $48KMedian
- $58K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,830 | $4,152 | $23.96 |
| Median | $48,210 | $4,018 | $23.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,900 | $3,492 | $20.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,550 | $4,796 | $27.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks in Monroe earn 3% less than the Michigan average ($51,430) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($53,560). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $50,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $49,830 | $48,210 | $36,330 | $63,120 | 290 |
| Michigan | $51,430 | $48,980 | $36,250 | $67,480 | 37,550 |
| United States | $53,560 | $50,670 | $36,000 | $74,550 | 1,373,680 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $49,830, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $40,347 a year, or $3,362 a month and $1,552 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $49,830 buys what about $53,299 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 10th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($55,260).
All Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,090).
- San Jose, CA$70,090
- San Francisco, CA$69,040
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,120
- Bridgeport, CT$64,990
- Napa, CA$64,120
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks salary in Monroe: questions
How much do bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks make an hour in Monroe?
$23.96 an hour on average, and $23.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks take-home pay in Monroe?
About $40,347 a year ($3,362 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,830.
Do bookkeeping, accounting, and auditing clerks earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3031; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.