Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,640 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Lancaster earn between $44,090 and $59,470.
- $37K10th
- $44K25th
- $49KMedian
- $59K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,660 | $4,305 | $24.84 |
| Median | $49,130 | $4,094 | $23.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,090 | $3,674 | $21.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,470 | $4,956 | $28.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Lancaster earn 5% more than the Pennsylvania average ($49,020) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $51,660 | $49,130 | $36,600 | $68,640 | 200 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,020 | $46,660 | $35,520 | $64,720 | 6,680 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $51,660, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $42,103 a year, or $3,509 a month and $1,619 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $51,660 buys what about $52,576 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 2nd of 13 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($52,160).
- Philadelphia$52,160
- Lancaster$51,660
- Pittsburgh$48,990
- Lebanon$48,880
- Reading$47,960
- Allentown$47,930
- York$47,690
- Harrisburg$46,970
- Erie$45,320
- Scranton$44,280
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Lancaster?
$24.84 an hour on average, and $23.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $42,103 a year ($3,509 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,660. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.