Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,290 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Glens Falls earn between $37,240 and $43,530.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $44K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,130 | $3,511 | $20.25 |
| Median | $42,540 | $3,545 | $20.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,240 | $3,103 | $17.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,530 | $3,628 | $20.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Glens Falls earn 19% less than the New York average ($51,890) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $42,130 | $42,540 | $35,590 | $52,290 | 50 |
| New York | $51,890 | $47,170 | $35,590 | $74,490 | 8,800 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $42,130, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $34,319 a year, or $2,860 a month and $1,320 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $42,130 buys what about $44,410 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 10th of 10 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($58,450).
- New York$58,450
- Albany$52,380
- Syracuse$52,320
- Utica$49,950
- Kiryas Joel$49,850
- Rochester$48,220
- Binghamton$44,950
- Buffalo$43,990
- Elmira$43,370
- Glens Falls$42,130
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Glens Falls?
$20.26 an hour on average, and $20.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $34,319 a year ($2,860 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,130. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.