Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,290 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Rochester earn between $51,040 and $71,680.
- $46K10th
- $51K25th
- $58KMedian
- $72K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,200 | $5,267 | $30.38 |
| Median | $58,370 | $4,864 | $28.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,040 | $4,253 | $24.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,680 | $5,973 | $34.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Rochester earn 21% more than the Minnesota average ($52,310) and 29% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $63,200 | $58,370 | $45,760 | $95,290 | 70 |
| Minnesota | $52,310 | $49,580 | $34,600 | $77,080 | 2,860 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $63,200, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $50,187 a year, or $4,182 a month and $1,930 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $63,200 buys what about $69,587 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$63,200
- Minneapolis$52,250
- St. Cloud$43,030
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Rochester: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Rochester?
$30.39 an hour on average, and $28.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Rochester?
About $50,187 a year ($4,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,200. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.