Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $41,850 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Monroe earn between $28,970 and $35,740.
- $29K10th
- $29K25th
- $36KMedian
- $36K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,540 | $2,878 | $16.61 |
| Median | $35,740 | $2,978 | $17.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,970 | $2,414 | $13.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,740 | $2,978 | $17.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Monroe earn 16% less than the Louisiana average ($40,980) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $34,540 | $35,740 | $28,970 | $41,850 | 230 |
| Louisiana | $40,980 | $39,130 | $28,970 | $55,690 | 1,690 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $34,540, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $29,283 a year, or $2,440 a month and $1,126 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $34,540 buys what about $41,317 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 7th of 7 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Slidell pays the most ($45,870).
- Slidell$45,870
- Shreveport$44,480
- Baton Rouge$43,250
- New Orleans$42,320
- Lafayette$41,750
- Houma$39,700
- Monroe$34,540
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Monroe: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Monroe?
$16.61 an hour on average, and $17.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Monroe?
About $29,283 a year ($2,440 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,540.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.60, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.