Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,540 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Champaign earn between $45,020 and $57,670.
- $35K10th
- $45K25th
- $50KMedian
- $58K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,900 | $4,242 | $24.47 |
| Median | $50,040 | $4,170 | $24.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,020 | $3,752 | $21.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,670 | $4,806 | $27.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Champaign earn about the same as the Illinois average ($50,550) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $50,900 | $50,040 | $34,950 | $66,540 | 40 |
| Illinois | $50,550 | $48,140 | $37,490 | $65,780 | 5,080 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $50,900, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $40,700 a year, or $3,392 a month and $1,565 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $50,900 buys what about $54,906 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 2nd of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($52,160).
- Chicago$52,160
- Champaign$50,900
- Rockford$47,330
- Bloomington$47,230
- Peoria$46,740
- Springfield$44,300
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Champaign: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Champaign?
$24.47 an hour on average, and $24.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Champaign?
About $40,700 a year ($3,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,900.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.