Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,360 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Denver earn between $46,070 and $61,830.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $54KMedian
- $62K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,080 | $4,507 | $26.00 |
| Median | $53,790 | $4,482 | $25.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,070 | $3,839 | $22.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,830 | $5,152 | $29.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Denver earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($51,900) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $54,080 | $53,790 | $38,970 | $67,360 | 1,040 |
| Colorado | $51,900 | $50,090 | $37,380 | $66,930 | 1,670 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $54,080, a single filer in Denver takes home about $43,962 a year, or $3,664 a month and $1,691 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $54,080 buys what about $51,124 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$54,080
- Fort Collins$53,970
- Colorado Springs$48,510
- Boulder$47,010
- Pueblo$46,440
- Grand Junction$45,050
- Greeley$44,830
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Denver: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Denver?
$26.00 an hour on average, and $25.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Denver?
About $43,962 a year ($3,664 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,080. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.