Animal Trainers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,960 or more. The middle half of animal trainers in Grand Rapids earn between $28,170 and $35,110.
- $28K10th
- $28K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,670 | $2,972 | $17.15 |
| Median | $30,940 | $2,578 | $14.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,170 | $2,348 | $13.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,110 | $2,926 | $16.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Trainers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Animal trainers in Grand Rapids earn 6% more than the Michigan average ($33,640) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($47,020). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $39,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $35,670 | $30,940 | $28,140 | $48,960 | 120 |
| Michigan | $33,640 | $30,820 | $27,370 | $43,360 | 800 |
| United States | $47,020 | $39,990 | $29,600 | $75,490 | 18,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Trainers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $35,670, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $29,123 a year, or $2,427 a month and $1,120 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for animal trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $35,670 buys what about $37,333 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 10.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Trainers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 1st of 3 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for animal trainers
Virginia Beach, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,380).
- Virginia Beach, VA$76,380
- Washington, DC$68,840
- Colorado Springs, CO$68,260
- San Francisco, CA$65,520
- Santa Maria, CA$62,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Trainers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do animal trainers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$17.15 an hour on average, and $14.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal trainers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal trainers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $29,123 a year ($2,427 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,670. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do animal trainers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-2011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.