Animal Caretakers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,600 or more. The middle half of animal caretakers in Green Bay earn between $28,360 and $35,180.
- $25K10th
- $28K25th
- $30KMedian
- $35K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,760 | $2,730 | $15.75 |
| Median | $30,190 | $2,516 | $14.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,360 | $2,363 | $13.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,180 | $2,932 | $16.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Caretakers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Animal caretakers in Green Bay earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($34,330) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($37,300). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $32,760 | $30,190 | $24,800 | $44,600 | 310 |
| Wisconsin | $34,330 | $30,160 | $23,920 | $47,700 | 5,720 |
| United States | $37,300 | $35,360 | $27,250 | $50,060 | 266,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Caretakers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $32,760, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $27,776 a year, or $2,315 a month and $1,068 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for animal caretakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $32,760 buys what about $35,193 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Caretakers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($37,260).
- Madison$37,260
- Oshkosh$35,010
- Milwaukee$34,420
- Sheboygan$34,060
- Eau Claire$33,930
- Appleton$33,790
- Wausau$33,580
- Racine$32,920
- Green Bay$32,760
- Janesville$32,260
Highest-paying cities for animal caretakers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,930).
- San Jose, CA$47,930
- Seattle, WA$47,810
- San Francisco, CA$46,960
- Phoenix, AZ$46,050
- Barnstable, MA$45,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Caretakers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do animal caretakers make an hour in Green Bay?
$15.75 an hour on average, and $14.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal caretakers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal caretakers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $27,776 a year ($2,315 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,760.
Do animal caretakers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-2021; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.