Accountants and Auditors pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,630 or more. The middle half of accountants and auditors in Glens Falls earn between $65,110 and $103,580.
- $55K10th
- $65K25th
- $80KMedian
- $104K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,850 | $7,571 | $43.68 |
| Median | $80,340 | $6,695 | $38.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,110 | $5,426 | $31.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,580 | $8,632 | $49.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Accountants and Auditors pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Accountants and auditors in Glens Falls earn 20% less than the New York average ($114,070) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $83,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $90,850 | $80,340 | $54,840 | $135,630 | 390 |
| New York | $114,070 | $102,640 | $63,700 | $171,030 | 109,830 |
| United States | $94,750 | $83,680 | $56,020 | $144,090 | 1,449,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Accountants and Auditors salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $90,850, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $68,340 a year, or $5,695 a month and $2,628 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for accountants and auditors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $90,850 buys what about $95,767 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Accountants and Auditors salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 8th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($119,280).
Highest-paying cities for accountants and auditors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,520).
- San Jose, CA$128,520
- San Francisco, CA$120,780
- New York, NY$119,280
- Washington, DC$113,640
- Midland, TX$111,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Accountants and Auditors salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do accountants and auditors make an hour in Glens Falls?
$43.68 an hour on average, and $38.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level accountants and auditors salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the accountants and auditors take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $68,340 a year ($5,695 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,850. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do accountants and auditors earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2011; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.