Cost Estimators pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,070 or more. The middle half of cost estimators in Glens Falls earn between $65,760 and $98,260.
- $50K10th
- $66K25th
- $79KMedian
- $98K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,230 | $6,936 | $40.01 |
| Median | $78,590 | $6,549 | $37.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,760 | $5,480 | $31.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,260 | $8,188 | $47.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cost Estimators pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Cost estimators in Glens Falls earn 7% less than the New York average ($89,450) and about the same as the U.S. average ($85,390). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $78,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $83,230 | $78,590 | $49,750 | $117,070 | 70 |
| New York | $89,450 | $80,430 | $52,000 | $139,690 | 11,980 |
| United States | $85,390 | $78,740 | $48,530 | $130,820 | 224,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cost Estimators salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $83,230, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $63,410 a year, or $5,284 a month and $2,439 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for cost estimators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $83,230 buys what about $87,734 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Cost Estimators salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 5th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($92,640).
- New York$92,640
- Kiryas Joel$89,090
- Albany$86,080
- Rochester$84,780
- Glens Falls$83,230
- Syracuse$83,140
- Binghamton$81,000
- Buffalo$80,400
- Elmira$80,200
- Kingston$80,090
Highest-paying cities for cost estimators
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,520).
- San Francisco, CA$109,520
- San Jose, CA$108,990
- Boston, MA$108,390
- Amherst, MA$102,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$101,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cost Estimators salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do cost estimators make an hour in Glens Falls?
$40.01 an hour on average, and $37.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cost estimators salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cost estimators take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $63,410 a year ($5,284 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,230. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do cost estimators earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($85,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1051; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.