Beckley, WV metro area

Average Salary in Beckley, WV

The average salary in Beckley, West Virginia is $52,300 a year ($25.14 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $41,850, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Beckley, WV metro area. That is 26% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 5% less than the West Virginia average ($55,249).

$52,300average salary
$41,850median salary
88cost of living (U.S. = 100)
43,080jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Beckley

Management$103,340
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$92,870
Architecture and Engineering$89,850
Legal$81,350
Computer and Mathematical$79,370
Life, Physical, and Social Science$78,690
Business and Financial Operations$71,010
Construction and Extraction$61,340
Educational Instruction and Library$52,430
Community and Social Service$51,760
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$51,160
Production$48,010
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$46,530
Protective Service$46,250
Transportation and Material Moving$41,730
Office and Administrative Support$40,790
Sales and Related$37,510
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$37,490
Healthcare Support$32,500
Personal Care and Service$32,150
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$31,600
Food Preparation and Serving Related$29,790
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Beckley

Most common jobs in Beckley and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,550$26,720$26,910
Retail Salespersons1,410$30,210$27,630
Registered Nurses1,320$83,910$78,680
Cashiers1,230$25,880$24,650
Cooks, Fast Food1,170$23,690$22,370
General and Operations Managers900$98,720$79,770
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers880$52,350$51,340
Stockers and Order Fillers840$33,340$31,240
Waiters and Waitresses650$37,200$33,650
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners610$31,270$29,170
Advertisement

Cost of living in Beckley

Prices in the Beckley area are 12% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 88.4 for 2024. The average local salary of $52,300 therefore buys what $59,184 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $149,420, 2.9 times the median household income of $52,345.

$149,420typical home value
$52,345median household income
88.4BEA price parity
113,653metro population

Take-home pay in Beckley

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$29,730$25,349$2,112
Median wage$41,850$34,704$2,892
Average wage$52,300$42,662$3,555
75th percentile wage$61,290$49,506$4,125

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Compare Beckley with another city

Salaries for every job in Beckley

Management16 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical20 jobs
Architecture and Engineering4 jobs
Legal2 jobs
Computer and Mathematical4 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science3 jobs
Business and Financial Operations16 jobs
Construction and Extraction13 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library10 jobs
Community and Social Service9 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12 jobs
Production11 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1 jobs
Protective Service5 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving11 jobs
Office and Administrative Support21 jobs
Sales and Related10 jobs
Healthcare Support7 jobs
Personal Care and Service6 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related11 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in West Virginia

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Beckley: questions

What is a good salary in Beckley?

Half of all workers in the Beckley metro earn less than $41,850 and the average is $52,300. Earning more than $61,290 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Beckley to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $62,522, because prices here are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Beckley?

Physicians, All Other ($300,990), Dentists, General ($216,260), Chief Executives ($174,830).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.