Springfield, MO metro area

Average Salary in Springfield, MO

The average salary in Springfield, Missouri is $56,420 a year ($27.12 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $45,780, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Springfield, MO metro area. That is 20% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 10% less than the Missouri average ($62,569).

$56,420average salary
$45,780median salary
89cost of living (U.S. = 100)
223,030jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Springfield

Management$105,390
Legal$104,210
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$85,620
Architecture and Engineering$82,640
Computer and Mathematical$82,550
Life, Physical, and Social Science$77,300
Business and Financial Operations$74,790
Construction and Extraction$61,100
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$59,060
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$57,000
Educational Instruction and Library$56,520
Protective Service$54,120
Community and Social Service$52,740
Production$47,950
Transportation and Material Moving$46,650
Office and Administrative Support$45,720
Sales and Related$45,160
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$42,020
Healthcare Support$37,460
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$37,360
Personal Care and Service$36,840
Food Preparation and Serving Related$34,360
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Springfield

Most common jobs in Springfield and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
General and Operations Managers7,300$94,100$76,290
Stockers and Order Fillers7,080$38,170$36,530
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,060$34,720$32,190
Registered Nurses6,820$81,080$79,370
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6,790$57,920$56,070
Retail Salespersons5,810$36,480$31,760
Cashiers5,200$31,470$29,720
Cooks, Fast Food4,880$30,030$29,190
Office Clerks, General4,370$42,930$38,320
Customer Service Representatives4,120$43,640$38,970
Advertisement

Cost of living in Springfield

Prices in the Springfield area are 11% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 88.6 for 2024. The average local salary of $56,420 therefore buys what $63,690 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $272,938, 4.4 times the median household income of $61,488.

$272,938typical home value
$61,488median household income
88.6BEA price parity
481,671metro population

Take-home pay in Springfield

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$35,200$29,746$2,479
Median wage$45,780$37,750$3,146
Average wage$56,420$45,799$3,817
75th percentile wage$63,130$50,875$4,240

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.

Compare Springfield with another city

Salaries for every job in Springfield

Management27 jobs
Legal3 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical37 jobs
Architecture and Engineering15 jobs
Computer and Mathematical14 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science11 jobs
Business and Financial Operations26 jobs
Construction and Extraction22 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media15 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair26 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library38 jobs
Protective Service13 jobs
Community and Social Service13 jobs
Production40 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving18 jobs
Office and Administrative Support40 jobs
Sales and Related19 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2 jobs
Healthcare Support13 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8 jobs
Personal Care and Service17 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related14 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Missouri

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Springfield: questions

What is a good salary in Springfield?

Half of all workers in the Springfield metro earn less than $45,780 and the average is $56,420. Earning more than $63,130 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Springfield to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $62,675, because prices here are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Springfield?

Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric ($710,930), Family Medicine Physicians ($310,190), Physicians, All Other ($288,620).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.