Paducah, KY-IL metro area

Average Salary in Paducah, KY

The average salary in Paducah, Kentucky is $58,060 a year ($27.91 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $45,860, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Paducah, KY-IL metro area. That is 18% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and about the same as the Kentucky average ($58,047).

$58,060average salary
$45,860median salary
86cost of living (U.S. = 100)
50,270jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Paducah

Management$108,850
Architecture and Engineering$97,850
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$96,480
Legal$88,710
Computer and Mathematical$85,080
Life, Physical, and Social Science$80,830
Business and Financial Operations$76,170
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$61,650
Transportation and Material Moving$60,900
Construction and Extraction$60,360
Community and Social Service$56,540
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$55,480
Production$55,250
Protective Service$52,370
Educational Instruction and Library$50,870
Office and Administrative Support$43,830
Sales and Related$40,730
Healthcare Support$39,140
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$38,080
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$35,150
Personal Care and Service$34,990
Food Preparation and Serving Related$30,980
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Paducah

Most common jobs in Paducah and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Retail Salespersons1,800$31,190$28,390
Registered Nurses1,720$84,050$79,920
General and Operations Managers1,440$96,030$75,470
Cashiers1,400$28,760$28,550
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,160$27,050$27,640
Sailors and Marine Oilers1,070$50,120$47,550
Waiters and Waitresses1,010$33,040$29,280
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand940$39,010$38,110
Customer Service Representatives860$39,230$36,460
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants810$40,460$38,340
Advertisement

Cost of living in Paducah

Prices in the Paducah area are 14% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 86.1 for 2024. The average local salary of $58,060 therefore buys what $67,446 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $171,436, 2.8 times the median household income of $62,286.

$171,436typical home value
$62,286median household income
86.1BEA price parity
102,924metro population

Take-home pay in Paducah

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$33,280$27,208$2,267
Median wage$45,860$36,624$3,052
Average wage$58,060$45,756$3,813
75th percentile wage$66,650$52,117$4,343

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Paducah's local income tax (2%).

Compare Paducah with another city

Salaries for every job in Paducah

Management17 jobs
Architecture and Engineering5 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical23 jobs
Legal2 jobs
Computer and Mathematical5 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science2 jobs
Business and Financial Operations13 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair13 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving17 jobs
Construction and Extraction11 jobs
Community and Social Service5 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3 jobs
Production13 jobs
Protective Service4 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library14 jobs
Office and Administrative Support22 jobs
Sales and Related11 jobs
Healthcare Support7 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4 jobs
Personal Care and Service5 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related11 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Kentucky

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Paducah: questions

What is a good salary in Paducah?

Half of all workers in the Paducah metro earn less than $45,860 and the average is $58,060. Earning more than $66,650 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Paducah to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $60,905, because prices here are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.1).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Paducah?

Physicians, All Other ($349,330), Anesthesiologists ($288,490), Family Medicine Physicians ($226,420).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.