Writers and Authors pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,250 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in Louisville earn between $45,670 and $66,980.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $53KMedian
- $67K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,290 | $4,774 | $27.54 |
| Median | $52,520 | $4,377 | $25.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,670 | $3,806 | $21.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,980 | $5,582 | $32.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Writers and authors in Louisville earn 3% more than the Kentucky average ($55,440) and 33% less than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $57,290 | $52,520 | $39,930 | $74,250 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $55,440 | $48,780 | $39,580 | $76,010 | 350 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $57,290, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $45,065 a year, or $3,755 a month and $1,733 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $46,524 | $3,877 |
| Working in KY | $45,065 | $3,755 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $57,290 buys what about $61,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 1st of 2 Kentucky metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Louisville$57,290
- Lexington$56,940
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in Louisville: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in Louisville?
$27.54 an hour on average, and $25.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in Louisville?
About $45,065 a year ($3,755 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,290. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do writers and authors earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.