Word Processors and Typists pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,630 or more. The middle half of word processors and typists in Glens Falls earn between $34,510 and $47,610.
- $35K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $48K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,320 | $3,443 | $19.87 |
| Median | $37,650 | $3,138 | $18.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,510 | $2,876 | $16.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,610 | $3,968 | $22.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Word Processors and Typists pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Word processors and typists in Glens Falls earn 20% less than the New York average ($51,720) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($51,120). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $49,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $41,320 | $37,650 | $34,510 | $48,630 | 120 |
| New York | $51,720 | $48,400 | $37,020 | $68,580 | 12,340 |
| United States | $51,120 | $49,280 | $36,810 | $65,150 | 35,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Word Processors and Typists salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $41,320, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $33,713 a year, or $2,809 a month and $1,297 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for word processors and typists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $41,320 buys what about $43,556 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Word Processors and Typists salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 13th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($56,350).
Highest-paying cities for word processors and typists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,920).
- San Francisco, CA$69,920
- San Jose, CA$69,060
- Denver, CO$58,610
- Sacramento, CA$57,350
- Chicago, IL$57,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Word Processors and Typists salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do word processors and typists make an hour in Glens Falls?
$19.87 an hour on average, and $18.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level word processors and typists salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the word processors and typists take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $33,713 a year ($2,809 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,320. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do word processors and typists earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9022; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 10.61, this job is 10.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.