Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,950 or more. The middle half of woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) in Grand Rapids earn between $46,980 and $49,190.
- $39K10th
- $47K25th
- $48KMedian
- $49K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,300 | $3,942 | $22.74 |
| Median | $47,720 | $3,977 | $22.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,980 | $3,915 | $22.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,190 | $4,099 | $23.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($46,480) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($43,570). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $43,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $47,300 | $47,720 | $39,390 | $49,950 | 2,780 |
| Michigan | $46,480 | $47,680 | $38,130 | $54,500 | 5,250 |
| United States | $43,570 | $43,380 | $32,110 | $56,830 | 61,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $47,300, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $37,799 a year, or $3,150 a month and $1,454 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $47,300 buys what about $49,505 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 1st of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing)
Longview, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($57,100).
- Longview, WA$57,100
- Des Moines, IA$54,550
- Minneapolis, MN$54,430
- Seattle, WA$54,350
- Albany, OR$53,640
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$22.74 an hour on average, and $22.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $37,799 a year ($3,150 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,300. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-7042; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 11.77, this job is 11.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.