Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,830 or more. The middle half of welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Cheyenne earn between $48,320 and $60,560.
- $43K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,610 | $4,801 | $27.70 |
| Median | $59,030 | $4,919 | $28.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,320 | $4,027 | $23.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,560 | $5,047 | $29.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Cheyenne earn 15% less than the Wyoming average ($67,990) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,760). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $53,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $57,610 | $59,030 | $43,110 | $76,830 | 180 |
| Wyoming | $67,990 | $63,820 | $47,220 | $89,610 | 1,850 |
| United States | $56,760 | $53,750 | $39,240 | $77,530 | 416,210 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $57,610, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $48,470 a year, or $4,039 a month and $1,864 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $57,610 buys what about $59,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($66,440).
- Casper$66,440
- Cheyenne$57,610
All Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,300).
- Fairbanks, AK$83,300
- Honolulu, HI$79,390
- Bremerton, WA$76,990
- Anchorage, AK$74,000
- Baton Rouge, LA$72,430
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$27.70 an hour on average, and $28.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $48,470 a year ($4,039 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,610. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4121; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.